Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy


This website (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Mysokoni Limited (“us” or “we”).

 

The Purpose of our Privacy Policy

We want you to feel confident about the privacy and the security of any personal information that we obtain by your use of the Website. This sets out the policy we have created to help you feel such confidence. We are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom, in particular, the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and General Data Protection Regulation 2018.;

In the context of this Privacy Policy “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual, or which is capable of doing so. We may obtain, hold and potentially useful data about you from your visit(s) to the Websites or otherwise.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

By using the Website or any of our services, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to abide by the Privacy Policy you should not use, and should not proceed any further into, or otherwise use the Website.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, become our customer, purchase a product, make a product enquiry, apply to use any of our websites, contact us in person, by telephone, by e-mail, by post or via live chat. Your information is also used to make promotional offers, process payments, inform you and the Vendors about your order(s), recommend products and services to you. Your information is also used to display Wish Lists, in product and vendor reviews, the detection and prevention of fraudulent activities and to improve your experience on our Website. We also collect information from you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback or complete a contact form on our website. When you access or use our websites, website usage information is collected using cookies. In order to use our website you would have provided us with the information we hold including your name, address, delivery address(s), phone number(s), name of individuals or companies to whom products and services have been dispatched, credit card or other payment methods details, email address, friend and relatives email address via Wish List, personal description/photography and where applicable financial information.

 

How will we use your information?

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

to process your application to use our services;

to verify your identity to help prevent money laundering and financial crime;

to help protect your information and prevent unauthorised access to your information; and

to help to improve the services we provide to you.

to provide the information you request on the Website directly with us or with our vendors

to get your products and services ordered fulfilled via third party (Vendors)

to get your products and services delivered by third party (Vendors)

to display Customer Reviews on Vendors, Products or the Website

In the Wish List, discussion boards, forums or on our Blog

 

 

Marketing and communication

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. We do not provide third-party advertisers with your personal details such as credit card, delivery addresses or your friends and family information.

 

When you register with us or apply to use our Website you may specify your marketing and communication preferences or indicate that you do not wish to receive news or information. If you have consented to receive marketing communications you may change your preferences or opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you may contact us using the contact email: optout@mysokoni.co.uk

.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

In some circumstances, we may provide online access to information and not hard copies. Under the new General Data Protection Regulation 2018, your individual rights include:

the right to be informed;  the right of access; the right to rectification;  the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing;  the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the information below.

 

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. For example, only authorised Mysokoni employees and Vendors are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions as mentioned above. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information. When using our website your credit card is processed using a proven secure payment system called Stripe which encrypts your data for protection.

 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and password which relate to your access to the website. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities which occur in relation to the same. You should not permit other people to use your User ID or password. Please contact us promptly if you believe your User ID or password may have been compromised. We will not be responsible to you if there is unauthorised access to your login details or unauthorised activity on this website as a result of someone else using your login details unless we caused this to happen because of negligence.

 

Despite our efforts regarding security it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not a secure means of communication. Personal information communicated through the internet may be intercepted by other people. The website is protected using SSL which encrypts data which is verified by the https in the address bar.


We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

 

 

Termination of your online access and retention of your personal information

In accordance with the new GDPR Act we will ensure your personal information is not kept, by us or by any third parties that process it for or on our behalf, longer than necessary for the relevant purpose(s). Where personal information which we hold is known to be unreliable, irrelevant or excessive, we will delete it securely, as soon as possible.

We reserve the right to terminate your access to the specific areas where you have been granted access through use of a User ID and password without prior notice. If we terminate your access or if you notify us in writing that you wish to terminate your own access, we will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary in case of any legal challenges or other problems. After that period your personal information will be suppressed in or deleted from our database(s).

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.


Contacting us

If you wish to contact regarding the information we hold about you please do so by using any of the following: privacy@mysokoni.co.uk, or The Square, Basing View, Basingstoke, Hants, RG21 4EB


Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We have to obtain your consent before placing cookies on your computer. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies and to the terms of use of our website when you try to access our website. Clicking ‘Accept’ when prompted will indicate your consent. If you do not consent, you may click ‘Decline’ when prompted.

You Have Control

You can set your browser settings not to accept cookies see The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.

However, if you do not consent to cookies being placed on your computer or you set your browser not to accept cookies, some of our website features may not function or you may not be able to access parts of our website.

We may advertise Third Party Websites to you after you access the our website. We and third-party marketing partners may use first party cookies, third party cookies and web beacons. This may be across multiple devices to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements to you based on your use of the Service. This practice is commonly known as retargeting or remarketing.


We will sometimes embed photos and video content from other websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from their websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information and should read the privacy policies on those sites.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, items you have look at recently or had in your shopping basket/cart and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. We use Google Analytics to learn how you are using our website and to improve your experience, Google uses cookies and have recently developed a browser add-on to allow user to Opt-Out of Google Analytics of all website that uses the analytical tool. New technologies such as Mozilla's Do Not Track allow you to tell websites not to track you. Internet Explorer has a feature called Tracking Protection Lists which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.


COOKIE CATEGORIES

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide. A list of cookies used on this website by is set out below. We do, however, reserve the right to add to, or remove, cookies from time to time as we consider appropriate.

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas, shopping baskets or e-billing) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. These cookies cannot be restricted or blocked.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works, they don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our website is performing and make the necessary improvements that could enhance your browsing experience. These cookies can be restricted or blocked.

Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in), provide enhanced, more personal features and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance they remember your log-in details. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to you. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience. These cookies can be restricted or blocked.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies: These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. These cookies can be restricted or blocked.

Third Party Cookies: These are Cookies set for embedded social web content. To support our information provision and engagement, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Youtube, Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook. When you visit a page that has content embedded from these sort of sites you may be presented with cookies from them. We do not control the use of these cookies. You should check third party websites for more information on these cookies.Our website may also carry embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their peers through a number of popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to or otherwise using their service. We have no control over these cookies and you should check for more information from their website on these cookies.

Tracking Cookies: To use certain features of the website, you will be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information, including the following categories, without limitation: [1] contact data such as your name, phone number, mailing address and email address; [2]financial data such as your credit/debit card number and expiration date; [3] demographic data such as your gender; and [4] third party social media account data such as your account information for third party social media accounts when you access the website in connection to those accounts. This data will not be gathered secretly. In each case, you will be asked to provide it. We may supplement the data you provide with additional data gathered from public sources or from third parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide that information to us. You are under no obligation to provide data, although your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the website. When you view a tracked device the label states “Tracking” followed by a key which is the cookie’s unique name

Cookies for Web Analytics: We use third party services to gather data regarding the usage of our site on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. This type of information helps us to improve the service we provide to both UK and non UK visitors.


COOKIES WE USE

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provider provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate a visitor’s use of our website. We can use this information, which includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited, products viewed, purchased etc to help us improve the site for you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data


Disclaimer cookie

This cookie enables the website to remember your user type so that our pop-up disclaimer does not pop up every time you visit our website.

Content cookie

This cookie enables us to sort content within the website, which assists us in improving your experience of our website.

Java Script cookie

This cookie tells our website whether or not you have Java Script (a scripting language that improves the functionality of our website) enabled.

Session cookie

This cookie stores user session information without collecting or holding personal information, which we use to improve your experience of our website.

Initialisation cookie

We use a cookie to enable decryption of certain data on our website when you log in, which does not collect or hold personal information.

Digital Look – Figaro cookie

This cookie enables our website to provide a link from one component of our website, Digital Look, to another, Figaro. This cookie does not collect or hold personal information.



Subscribe

Click here to unsubscribe

Social Icons Social Media

Live Chat

start live chat No Operators Available